Visa Requirements - Hong Kong

Last Updated: 1st Mar 2011

<p><strong>NB. Hong Kong is a Special Administrative Region (SAR) and has separate immigration requirements to the People’s Republic of China (mainland China). Further details on visa requirements for mainland China can be found here: <a href="/contikipedia/articles/visa-requirements-china">Visa information for China</a>.</strong></p> <p><em>A visa for Hong Kong does not entitle a you to enter mainland China; likewise a visa for China does not entitle travellers entry into Hong Kong.</em></p> <p>Nationals from 170 countries and territories may visit Hong Kong without a visa/entry permit for a period ranging from 7 days to 180 days. A list of nationalities and the visa requirements can be found here: <a href="http://www.immd.gov.hk/ehtml/hkvisas_4.htm">http://www.immd.gov.hk/ehtml/hkvisas_4.htm</a>.</p> <p>If a visa for Hong Kong is required, it must be obtained prior to arrival in Hong Kong. It will not be possible to obtain this visa while on tour.</p> <p>Further information can be obtained at the Government of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region &#8211; Immigration Department website: <a href="http://www.immd.gov.hk/ehtml/home.htm">http://www.immd.gov.hk/ehtml/home.htm</a>.</p>