Visa Requirements - Thailand

Last Updated: 18th Feb 2014

Visa Requirements – Thailand

If you travel on a passport from Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, UK, USA you can enter and stay in Thailand for up to 30 days without a travel visa.

If you hold a passport issued by China, Cypress, Czech Republic, India, Poland, Russia, Taiwan you can enter and stay in Thailand for up to 15 days and get the visa upon arrival in Thailand. You must have 2 passport-type photos with you for this purpose.

If you do not hold and carry a passport of these countries it is best to check the consular web site for visa information and travel requirements.

Technically it’s the law that you must carry your passport and travel visa with you at all times. It is however common practice to carry a photocopy of your passport photo/information page as well as a copy of your Thai visa.

Your passport must have at least six months’ validity remaining when you arrive in Thailand. Failure to obtain all necessary visas could cause you to miss part of your tour and may result in you incurring considerable expense and inconvenience.

You can apply for all visas through your travel agent before you leave home. It is very important that the entry and exit dates are correct on the visa. Your travel agent will contact Contiki for full details.

For many countries, a visa is not required for a foreign national to enter the country for a period of not more than 30 days. To check whether you qualify for this exemption, check the Thailand Ministry of Foreign Affairs website. Here is the list of visa exempt countries.

If your country is not on this list, then you will need to obtain a visa. Some countries can obtain a visa on arrival; the list of the countries and information can be found here.

If your country is not on this list, then you will need to obtain a visa to enter Thailand before you travel. The type of visa you will require is a Tourist visa and information how to obtain this can be found here.

Your passport must have at least six months’ validity remaining when you arrive in Thailand. Failure to obtain all necessary visas could cause you to miss part of your tour and may result in you incurring considerable expense and inconvenience.

Questions?

x

Visas? Money? Where to go? Chat to us about travel.