Visa Requirements – Vietnam

Last Updated: 12th Dec 2011

Vietnam has a restricted number of countries that it offers visa exemptions to. Please check the list of those countries and types of exemptions.

For the most part, all travellers to Vietnam need a visa. You should contact your travel agent about this, or go directly to the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your country. Embassies/consulates will need time to process requests. When you receive your visa, check the entry and exit dates carefully. Mistakes need to be corrected before arrival in Vietnam; otherwise you may not be allowed to enter the country.

Vietnam visas can also be arranged for collection on arrival – but this process must be started before arrival to Vietnam. A traveller will not be able to board the aircraft, if they do not have the correct letter of authorization to get a visa on arrival. To get a visa for Vietnam on arrival, an authorisation letter must be obtained first. This can be organised through on line agencies (www.myvietnamvisa.com or www.vietnam-visa.com) and must be carried with the passport at time of check-in.

These companies will accept travel details and payment online with a general processing time of around 2-3 business days. It is suggested that you obtain a 1 month single entry visa for your Contiki Asia tour.

Critical to the visa process is ensuring that the details are correct – specifically the date of arrival and date of exit. There is no problem if the date is several days before the intended arrival, or several days after the intended date of departure. Your passport must have at least 6 months validity on it.