Places
Popular Trips

We are open 24/7 in case you’d like to speak to a travel specialist.

Give us a call at 1-866-266-8454

STEPS WE ARE TAKING TO PRIORITIZE YOUR HEALTH IN A COVID WORLD. LEARN MORE

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

We at Contiki take the data privacy of our travelers and guests very seriously and are committed to abiding by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). For further details on how we use your data, please review our privacy policy. As a Californian resident, you have certain rights under the CCPA legislation regarding the personal data that is held about you. To exercise these rights, please complete the form at the footer of this page.

This page was last changed on March 3, 2020, last checked on March 3, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United States.

1. Introduction
Our website (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies
A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?
A script is a piece of program code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a webbeacon?
A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Consent
When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. You do have the right to opt-out and to object against the further use of non-functional cookies. You can also disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

6. Third parties
We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal information in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

7. Cookies

7.1 Technical or functional cookies
Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

7.2 Analytical cookies
This type of cookies helps us understand how our website is being used, mainly for analytical purposes, so that we can work on providing an improved user experience. Cookies used for this purpose do not collect information that identifies a user, but the data is aggregated and made anonymous.

7.3 Advertising cookies

We sometimes use tracking pixels that set cookies to assist with our marketing and delivery of online advertising.

Cookies are widely used in online advertising. We and our advertising partners can’t gain personally identifiable information from these cookies.

By better understanding what our audiences are interested in, we can more efficiently promote our products and services. For example if you have looked at certain pages on our website we might want to highlight or give information about a particular service or product to you.

The technology to do this is made possible by cookies and as such we may place a ‘remarketing cookie’ during your visit. We are unable to proactively reach out to you personally as the process is anonymized, but you can opt out of these cookies at any time.

7.4 Social media buttons
On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from these social networks themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you. Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Instagram are located in the United States.

8. Placed cookies

Category: Necessary (12)
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name Retention Function
__cfduid 29 days Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic
__RequestVerificationToken Session Helps prevent Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) attacks
_cs_# Session Used by the Content Square
_cs_c 13 months Determines whether the visitor has accepted the cookie consent box. This ensures that the cookie consent box will not be presented again upon re-entry
AKA_A2 1 day This cookie is necessary for the cache function. A cache is used by the website to optimize the response time between the visitor and the website. The cache is usually stored on the visitor’s browser
ASP.NET_SessionId Session Preserves the visitor's session state across page requests.
AWSALB api.ctk.io 6 days Registers which server-cluster is serving the visitor. This is used in context with load balancing, in order to optimize user experience
AWSALB contiki.com 6 days Registers which server-cluster is serving the visitor. This is used in context with load balancing, in order to optimize user experience
AWSELB 1 days Used to distribute traffic to the website on several servers in order to optimise response times
cookies.js Session Determines whether the visitor has accepted the cookie consent box. This ensures that the cookie consent box will not be presented again upon re-entry
PHPSESSID Session Preserves user session state across page requests
RT 6 days This cookie is used to identify the visitor through an application. This allows the visitor to login to a website through their LinkedIn application for example

Category: Statistics (9)
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name Retention Function
__qca 1 year Collects data on the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded with the purpose of generating reports for optimising the website content
_cs_id 13 months Registers statistical data on visitors' behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator
_cs_s 1 day This cookie is used to identify the frequency of visits and how long the visitor is on the website. The cooki e is also used to determine how many and which subpages the visitor visits on a website – this information can be used by the website to optimize the domain and its subpages
_ga 2 years Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website
_gat 1 day Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate
_gid 1 day Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website
collect Session Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across de vices and marketing channels
dph 1 year Saves information of actions that have been carried out by the user during the current visit to the website, including searches with keywords included
SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE 10 years Used by Sitecore Engagement Analytics to identify the visitor on repeat visits to the website

Category: Marketing (41)
Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name Retention Function
_boomr_akamaiXhrRetry Persistent Collects information on user preferences and/or interaction with web-campaign content - This is used on CRM-campaign-platform used by website owners for promoting events or products
_fbp 3 months Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers
_gcl_au 3 months Used by Google AdSense for experimenting with advertisement efficiency across websites using their services
_kuid_ 179 days Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads
_scid 13 months Sets a unique ID for the visitor, that allows third party advertisers to target the visitor with relevant adverti sement. This pairing service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitates real-time bidding for advertisers
Aackid 1 year Collects data on visitors' preferences and behaviour on the website - This information is used make content and advertisement more relevant to the specific visitor
ads/ga-audiences Session Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor 's online behaviour across websites
ckid adaraanalytics.com 1 year Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor's preferences
ckid yieldoptimizer.com 1 year Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor's preferences
Cktst 1 year Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor's preferences
CMID 1 year Collects visitor data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time s pent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads
CMPRO 3 months Collects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement - This also allows the website to limit the number of times that the visitor is shown the same advertisement
CMPS 3 months Collects visitor data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time s pent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads
CMRUM3 1 year Collects visitor data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads
CMST 1 day Collects visitor data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time s pent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads
demdex 179 days Via a unique ID that is used for semantic content analysis, the user's navigation on the website is registered and linked to offline data from surveys and similar registrations to display targeted ads
Dpm 179 days Sets a unique ID for the visitor, that allows third party advertisers to target the visitor with relevant adverti sement. This pairing service is provided by third party advertisement hubs, which facilitates real-time bidding for advertisers
eng_mt Persistent Tracks the conversion rate between the user and the advertisement banners on the website - This serves to optimise the relevance of the advertisements on the website
Fr 3 months Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers
Gcma 1 year Collects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement - This also allows the website to limit the number of times that the visitor is shown the same advertisement
GPS 1 day Registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location
i openx.net 1 year Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network
id yieldlab.net 1 year Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads
IDE doubleclick.net 1 year Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user
igodigitalstdomain 1 day Collects information on user preferences and/or interaction with web-campaign content - This is used on CRM-campaign-platform used by website owners for promoting events or products
igodigitaltc2 10 years Collects information on user preferences and/or interaction with web-campaign content - This is used on CRM-campaign-platform used by website owners for promoting events or products
mc quantserve.com 13 months Collects data on the user's visits to the website, such as what pages have been loaded. The registered dat a is used for targeted ads
ph yieldoptimizer.com 1 year Collects data on visitor behaviour from multiple websites, in order to present more relevant advertisement - This also allows the website to limit the number of times that the visitor is shown the same advertisement
PREF youtube.com 8 months Registers a unique ID that is used by Google to keep statistics of how the visitor uses YouTube videos across different websites
pxrc rlcdn.com 2 months This cookie registers data on the visitor. The information is used to optimize advertisement relevance
rlas3 rlcdn.com 1 year Collects visitor data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time s pent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads
sc_at snapchat.com 1 year Used by Snapchat to implement advertisement content on the website - The cookie detects the efficiency of the ads and collects visitor data for further visitor segmentation
t_gid taboola.com 1 year This cookie assigns a specific visitor ID, when the visitor interacts with ads or content from the website - t his allows the website to target the visitor with similar ads or content
TDCPM adsrvr.org 1 year Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads
test_cookie doubleclick.net 1 day Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies
tr facebook.com Session Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party
trctestcookie Session Detects whether partner data synchronization is functioning and currently running - This function sends user data between third-party advertisement companies for the purpose of targeted advertisements
uid turn.com 179 days Collects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average ti me spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE youtube.com 180 days Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos
YSC youtube.com Session Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen

Category: Unclassified (18)

Name Retention Function
3pm-sw-policy#state Persistent -
ActiveChat Session -
c2/1058952/track_page_view Session -
igodigitalst_1058952 1 day -
inside:eu2:IN-100069 999 days -
inside:eu2:IN-1000698 Persistent -
inside-c1 session -
inside-c3 1 year -
inside-eu2 1 year -
inside-psid 9 days -
inside-sexp 9 days -
lastAvailableAssistantsCount Session -
nameCookieLastUrlVisited 2 days -
newsletterShown 2 days -
Pageview Session -
returnUrl Session -
tms_VisitorID 559 days -
tms_wsip 1 day -

9. Your rights with respect to your personal information
You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
- you may submit a request for access to the data we process about you;
- you may object to the processing;
- you may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you;
- you may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant, or to ask to restrict the processing of the data.
To exercise these rights, please refer to our Privacy Policy.
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, cookies or about how we process your personal information, including any requests, queries of complaints, please contact us. You can find our contact details in Section 12 below.

10. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies
You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

11. Selling data to third parties

11.1 Categories of data
We sell the following categories of personal information for direct marketing purposes, where you have given your prior consent (please refer to our Privacy Policy for more details about these categories):
A. Identifiers.
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.
D. Commercial information.
F. Internet or other similar network activity.
I. Professional or employment-related information.
We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:
- Our affiliates.
- Service providers.
- Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.

11.2 Object to selling of personal data to third parties
Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time. You can manage your communication preferences at any time from your account. You (or your authorized representative) may also exercise the right to opt-out by filling in the dedicated form www.ttc.com/personal-data-request or email to info@contiki.com. We will then remove your data from the databases we sell to third parties. You can object to our selling of your personal information by completing the form, following this link www.ttc.com/personal-data-request. Once you make an opt-out request, we will wait at least twelve (12) months before asking you to reauthorize personal information sales. However, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by managing your communication preferences in your account on our website. We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

12. Contact details
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, cookies or about how we process your personal information, including any requests, queries of complaints, please contact us either by:
- E-mail to info@contiki.com
- Telephone on (866) 266-8454
- Post to 5551 Katella Ave. Cypress, CA, 90630